Hamilton Olympic hosting Newcastle ALL STARS Indigenous Football Teams

Hamilton Olympic will host Newcastle ALL STARS Indigenous Football Teams in a series of Training Match’s at Darling St Oval on Saturday 12 October.

⚽️ 9.30am Newcastle All Star Women’s v Adamstown WPL

⚽️ 11.30am Newcastle All Star Men’s v Hamilton Olympic

⚽️ 1.30pm Newcastle All Star Men’s v Hamilton Olympic

Full canteen facilities will be operational on the day.

Source: Tom Tsamouras

Hamilton Olympic 2019 Annual Presentation Night

HOFC Senior NPL teams celebrated the end of the 2019 season with the club’s Annual Presentation Night at The Greek Taverna Newcastle.

Thank you to our special guests for attending this evening.
Chris Turner and Ben Homer from BarTV Sports Football.

Congratulations to the following award winners.

Major Awards
U18s- Player’s player: Steven Theacos & Daniel Ball-McKinnin
U18s- Player of the Year: Callan Fry

U20s- Player’s Player: Bodhi Deamer
U20s- Player of the Year: Bodhi Deamer

1st Grade- Player’s Player: Kyle Hodges
1st Grade- Mathew Austin Perpetual Player of the Year: Kyle Hodges

Golden Boot:
U18s: Vince Unie
U20s: Jared Muller
1st Grade: Shinichi Kawachi & Scott Pettit

Most Improved: Tim Stewart

Clubman of the Year: Kyle Hodges

BRUCE MORROW AWARD 2019 Rising Star: Jared Muller

Jim Papas Perpetual Trophy: Anthony Walshe

source: Tom Tsamouras

2019 Hamilton Olympic YOUTH NPL Presentation Night

Players, Coaches, Managers and families are all welcome.

  • Saturday, 21st September, 2019
  • Greek Community Hall, Skelton Street, Hamilton 6.00pm for a 6.30pm start.
  • Dress code for players-dress pants or smart jeans and CLUB POLO SHIRT. (No shorts or hats)
  • Meal provided for Players/ Coaches/ Managers at no cost.
  • Other guests, $20 for adults, including meal. Soft drinks/ water will be provided on the night.
  • ADULTS, Bring your own alcohol, (BYO) as there will be none for sale at the Hall.
  • RSVP for catering to Heath Stewart registrar@hamiltonolympic.com.au no later than Tuesday, 17th September, 2019

Source: Tom Tsamouras

NNNW NPL U20s GRAND FINAL: Hamilton Olympic triumph 2-0 over the Jets Academy

🏆 Under 20s Olympic 2-0 Jets Academy
Goal scorers:
⚽️ Conner Henderson
⚽️ Jared Muller (Pen)

Source: Tom Tsamouras

2019 NNSW NPL u20s Grand Final: Hamilton Olympic take on the Newcastle Jets

1:00 pm – 20 Years Grand Final

Newcastle Jets – 18 Years vs. Hamilton Olympic FC

The Under 20s Grand Final sees the Newcastle Jets feature in the club’s second match of the day, and while they’ll enter this one as heavy favourites, Hamilton will be confident they can nail out another upset win and take the championship crown for the second year in a row.

The Jets dominated Lake Macquarie City in the Semi-Finals, pouring out an 11-1 aggregate win and lead the competition in both offensive and defensive stats totalling 65 goals whilst conceding just 19.

Olympic toppled the Premiers of the competition in the Semi-Finals though, keeping Broadmeadow scoreless over the two legs to win 1-0 on aggregate. They have managed to do fairly well in the big games as well having attained seven points when competing against the other top four sides.

When the two sides met in the regular season, the Jets won out in rather comfortable fashion with 3-0 and 3-1 victories but with stars such as Kane Treble, Jakob Cresner and goalkeeper Jez Murray, who have all had a heap of First Grade experience, along with their go-to scorer Jared Muller who has scored 10 this year, it would be silly to write them off.

Two of the main goal-scorers of the competition come from the Jets squad though – Nick Martinelli who has scored 16 from 17 games and Blake Archbold who has notched up 11 from 14 – as well as one of the stronger and more resilient defenders in the league in Patrick Bond.

Much of the team who will feature against Olympic were the same side that pulled out a tremendous 7-1 Grand Final win in the 18 Years game last year, while seven of the same Hamilton side which won the 20 Years Championship in 2018 will play in this year’s edition.

The underdog tag is clearly something Olympic have embraced in this year’s finals and while they have their work cut out for them against a top-quality and highly structured Jets team, a shock could be on the cards if they can continue their clean sheet streak.

Source: Tom Tsamouras

11 Hamilton Olympic players selected to the FFA National Youth Championships for Boys Tournament

Northern NSW Football (NNSWF) has announced the thirty-four (34) players who have been selected to represent the region at Football Federation Australia’s (FFA) National Youth Championships for Boys in 13 and 14 Years.

More than 600 of Australia’s best young male footballers from around the country will compete from Monday 30 September until Friday 4 October 2019 at the newly renovated C.ex International Stadium in Coffs Harbour.

Each State Federation is represented by its top players with three Hyundai A-League Academy teams in addition participating including Newcastle Jets, Perth Glory, Brisbane Roar.

NNSWF Head of Football Development, Peter Haynes said NNSWF has had the pleasure hosting the tournament in Coffs Harbour for fourteen years and highlighted the talented pathways the Championships continue to create for players.

“Northern NSW Football along with the support of Coffs City Council and Destination NSW, have had the pleasure hosting the National Youth Championships for Girls and Boys since 2006,” Haynes said.

“There will be a number of technical directors and Football Federation Australia representatives at the tournament identifying players for future national squads.

“These opportunities highlight how invaluable the Championships are in providing young players with the chance for identification for future Australian team camps and the potential to one day represent our country at the highest level,” Haynes concluded.

The Championships, secured by the NSW Government’s tourism and major events agency, Destination NSW, will host thirty-six (36) teams from around Australia who will represent their State and compete for the title.

The 2018-19 Northern NSW Football (NNSWF) bid was supported by long-time partner Coffs Harbour City Council and Sports Unit, along with the NSW Government’s tourism and major events agency, Destination NSW all of which recognised the significance of the tournament as a catalyst for tourism and economic benefit to the Coffs Harbour region and the state of NSW.

The 2019 FFA National Youth Championships for Boys are proudly supported by the NSW Government through its tourism and major events agency, Destination NSW.

 

Northern NSW Football 13 Years Squad
First Name Last Name Suburb Zone/Club
Seth Anderson Adamstown Heights Adamstown Rosebud
Tate Bennellick Mardi Charlestown City Blues
Tane Carpenter Umina Beach Edgeworth Eagles
Charlie Daniels Adamstown Lambton Jaffas
Giles Harrison New Lambton Heights Hamilton Olympic
Zac Hartley Goonellabah Football Far North Coast
Kai Herd Fern Bay Broadmeadow Magic
Axel Hollis Pottsville Football Far North Coast
Cody Hopton Wallsend Hamilton Olympic
Ethan Lewis Adamstown Heights Hamilton Olympic
Luka Magnery Swansea Lambton Jaffas
Lorcan McCallum Merewether Hamilton Olympic
Ederyn Rankin Rosebank Football Far North Coast
Kalen Routley Eleebana Broadmeadow Magic
Jackson Tuckett Suffolk Park Football Far North Coast
Cooper Vimpani New Lambton Broadmeadow Magic
Lucas Walshe Adamstown Heights Hamilton Olympic

 

 

Northern NSW Football 14 Years Squad
First Name Last Name Suburb Zone/Club
Hani Addis Mullumbimby Football Far North Coast
Cohen Bartrop Hamilton South Hamilton Olympic
Jordan Baylis Macquarie Hills Edgeworth Eagles
Brayden Boonstra Tamworth Northern Inland Football
Jake Callen Coal Point Edgeworth Eagles
Oscar Cathcart Lambton Hamilton Olympic
Shiwa Dul Broadmeadow Hamilton Olympic
Regan Fitzpatrick Tarro Weston Workers Bears
Aswin Gurung Thornton Hamilton Olympic
Ptolemy Horan Boambee North Coast Football
Sam Jackson Georgetown Hamilton Olympic
Mason King Fletcher Broadmeadow Magic
Yue Han Leong Warners Bay Charlestown City Blues
Max Middleby Valentine Valentine
Oliver Rixon East Lismore Football Far North Coast
Charlie Shipperlee Woolgoolga North Coast Football
Wil Southcombe Muswellbrook Hamilton Olympic

 

Congratulations to the 11 players from Hamilton Olympic who will be featuring in the NNSWF teams competing in the Football Federation Australia’s (FFA) National Youth Championships for Boys in 13 and 14 Years in late September/ early October in Coffs Harbour.

Out of the 34 boys chosen between the two Northern teams, nearly a third of the players are from Hamilton Olympic FC, a massive achievement. ( 11 out of 34)

We wish our boys and all representatives from Northern good luck at the titles.

Source: Tom Tsamouras

2020 Signing: Dino Fajkovic joins Hamilton Olympic

2020 Signing | Hamilton Olympic FC are proud to announce former Olympic Youth player DINO FAJKOVIC has signed for the club. Dino made his Olympic 1st Team debut as a 17 year old in 2009.

Source: Tom Tsamouras

Hamilton Olympic win u14s Youth NPL and Zone League 2 First grade grand finals

YOUTH NPL:

🏆 Under 14s Olympic 5-4 Magic (aet)
🏆 Under 15s Olympic 1-5 North Coast

Zone League 2:

🏆 1st Grade Olympic 2-1 Nelson Bay

source: Tom Tsamouras

 

 

Hamilton Olympic Grand Final Football

A feast of Football tomorrow, with 3 Olympic teams making it through to their respective Grand Finals tomorrow. Get out there and support the teams, all at the Club are proud of their achievements, and wish them well!

🏆 Under 14 Youth NPL Olympic v Broadmeadow
Darling Street Oval Saturday 11.00am kick off
Coaches Phil Hallett and Assistant George Fellas will have the boys primed for a big match against traditional rivals, Broadmeadow. After a smashing 7-0 win in their Semi Final against the Jets, this match should be a block buster.
The 14s Squad:
Mitchell Connors (GK), Jack Knowles, Matthew Novak, Remi Flood, Jettson Hunt, Oscar Cathcart, Dylan Christoffersen, Sam Jackson, Byron Bennett, Wil Southcombe, Cale Conserdyne, Shiwa Dul, Lachlan Graham, Jack Murphy, Aswin Gurung, Cohen Bartrop.

🏆 Under 15 Youth NPL Olympic v North Coast Football
Darling Street Oval Saturday 1.00pm kick off
Head coach Doug West, and assistants Harry James and Barry Park (who are all Olympic OLD BOYS) have guided our Under 15 squad to be 2019 PREMIERS, and UNDEFEATED throughout the season, a wonderful achievement. The boys made it through to the Grand Final, courtesy of a penalty shootout victory over Broadmeadow, after a nil all score line in regular time. Keeper Liam Beazley made two outstanding saves, and will again need to be fired up for a big match.
The 15s Squad:
Liam Beazley (GK), Declan Hughes, Lachlan Newton, Mathew Hornery, Jack Page, Kierry James, Lachlan Griffiths, William De Vitis, Sam Anderson, Kai Karaka, Dylan Nable, Kobe Park, Riley Parker, Jye Rodway, Sam Donohoe.

🏆 Zone League Two 1st Grade Olympic v Nelson Bay
Lisle Carr Oval, Whitebridge 2.30pm Kick off
After advancing to the Grand Final courtesy of an aggregate score over two legs with a 4-3 score over Kahibah, the team will be primed to finish off the season with a Grand Final victory. Coach Louie D’Amico has rarely had the same team to pick up each week, with a long injury list, coupled with overseas holidays and work commitments. The effort in getting to the Grand Final is to be commended, and we wish the team all the best for tomorrow. Of the 19 players below, 14 have played with the club in either the NPL/ First Division/Juniors!
1st Team Squad:
Andrew Sokalaridis (GK), Paul Hunt,(GK) Will Stewart, Dean Chivas, Nicholas Sofianos, Nick Xenakis, Lukas Papadopoulos, Luke McGuinness, Antoni Fellas, Paul De Vitis, Lukas Thodas, Jackson Richards, Alex Provost, Tynan Wingrove, Kristopher Sofianos, Ricky Cummings, Reece Fellas, Dimitri Patsan, Daniel Fellas
OFFICIALS- Luigi D’Amico, Vasilios Pappas, Kosta Xenakis, George Safouris, Paul Clarke

Source: Tom Tsamouras

NPL Northern NSW Semi Final 2nd Leg: u20s Hamilton Olympic vs Broadmeadow magic

NPL Northern NSW Semi Final 2nd Leg
Sunday at Cooks Square Park
⚽️ U20s Broadmeadow vs Olympic kick off 1.00pm

🏆 NPL Youth Grand Finals
Saturday at Darling St Oval
⚽️ U15s Olympic vs North Coast kick off 1.00pm
⚽️ U14s Olympic vs Broadmeadow kick off 11.00am

🏆 Zone League 2 Grand Final
Saturday at Lisle Carr Oval
⚽️ 1st Grade Olympic vs Nelson Bay kick off 2.30pm

source: Tom Tsamouras